My Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Customer Service

 

Shipping & Handling

Orders are processed and shipped twice per week and are generally shipped within two business days of receipt with the exception of back orders. All back orders are shipped as soon as possible. Actual Canpar and Canada Post delivery times vary depending on distance.
Please note that all shipping and handling charges are non refundable, and will not be refunded for any reason.

Privacy Policy

At Ningwakwe Learning Press we are committed to respecting your privacy. As such, we have developed the following privacy policy, in order to comply with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This legislation recognizes the right of privacy of individuals with respect to their personal information.
WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form such as:

  • age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, blood type
  • opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions
  • employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs) Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.


COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal information only becomes known to Ningwakwe Learning Press when you provide it to us. Information submitted by you through our forms will be used for printing, mailing and billing purposes. Should Ningwakwe Learning Press wish to use your personal information for a purpose not contemplated at the time of initial collection, such as additional services, products, or promotional offers that may be of interest to you, we may use your contact information, including your email address, to ask for your consent to use your personal information for this purpose.
DISCLOSURE
Ningwakwe Learning Press does not sell your personal information to third parties and does not disclose your personal information unless required by law. In short, we do not sell or share any personal information that you provide to us.
COOKIES
Our website makes use of ‘per-session’ cookies. Cookies are small text files offered to your computer by Web servers in order to keep track of your browser as you navigate the site. Unlike ‘persistent’ cookies, which are stored on your hard drive and can last for years, even decades, ‘per-session’ cookies are stored only in your browser’s temporary (cache) memory and are deleted when you shut down your browser.
SECURITY
Ningwakwe Learning Press has in place sophisticated security measures and procedures to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse and from unauthorized access.
However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us over the Internet.

 

What information do we collect?
We collect information from you when you register on our site. When ordering or registering on our site, as   appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name and email address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.
What do we use your information for?
Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:
To process transactions. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased products requested by the customer.
To send periodic emails. The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updated, related product information, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.
How do we protect your information?
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.
Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law.
By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Returns Policy

Books may be returned if in undamaged, resalable condition for up to 30 days of the date invoiced. Returns will receive a credit only and must include a copy of the original invoice.

Ordering

Acceptance of orders is subject to credit approval and contingencies such as fire, water, strikes, theft, vandalism, and other causes beyond Ningwakwe Learning Press’ control. Cancelled orders require compensation for incurred costs and related obligations.

 

© 2014 Ningwakwe Learning Press. All Rights Reserved.